Southport Cycling Club Annual General Meeting

The Agenda and Chairman’s Report for the AGM can be found at the link below.

This Notice advises that the AGM will be held on

Monday 11th December 2017

At the Club Room, Rotten Row

Starting at 7.00.pm.

See here for more

This Southport weather forecast is generated by the Met Office Weather Widget

Upcoming Events

Dec
26
Tue
9:30 am Boxing Day Time Trail
Boxing Day Time Trail
Dec 26 @ 9:30 am
Boxing Day Time Trail, 9:30 start time.
Jan
1
Mon
9:30 am Club Run to the Iron Men
Club Run to the Iron Men
Jan 1 @ 9:30 am
Club Run to the Iron Men. Mountain Bikes if you like 9:30 Prompt

North West Champs 2015 – 25th April

Theo_hartley_U16BoysNorth_west Champ2015

Theo Hartley U16 Boys North West Champion and Winner of the Robert McBride Memorial Trophy

impact logo

High_on_Bikes_logo

The week of the championships saw some fine weather for Monday to Friday – Saturday was a grey day with a cold wind and occasional rain showers!

Despite the conditions the Marshalls, Judges, Commissaires and helpers turned out with a field of 160 competitors and parents from U8 to U16 and produced some fine racing. The results can be seen below or downloaded here NW ChamspCombinedResults

 

Under 8 Girls
Pos No. Name Club Total Tm Diff Laps
1 2 Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club 06:48.593 4
2 3 Emma Poulston Birkenhead North End CC 06:48.668 0.075 4
3 1 Fearne Bregazzi Team RL360 Isle Of Man 06:58.150 9.557 4
Under 8 Boys
Pos No. Name Club Total Tm Diff Laps
1 8 Orry Lund Team RL360 Isle Of Man 06:09.241 4
2 5 Cian Howard Team RL360 Isle Of Man 06:10.857 1.616 4
3 10 Michael Postlethwaite Mossley CRT 06:26.730 17.489 4
4 6 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 06:26.735 17.494 4
5 11 Charlie Scarffe Team RL360 Isle Of Man 06:35.915 26.674 4
6 7 Myles Le Geyt BMX Isle of Man 06:50.128 40.887 4
7 12 Trevor (TJ) Teare Team RL360 Isle Of Man 06:55.336 46.095 4
8 4 Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers 07:01.748 52.507 4
9 9 Tom Murphy Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 07:46.563 01:37.3 4
Under 10 Girls
Pos No. Name Club Total Tm Diff Laps
1 17 Leah Wilcox Mossley CRT 09:36.176 6
2 13 Mairi Harrison Team RL360 Isle Of Man 09:49.094 12.918 6
3 18 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set 10:03.885 27.709 6
4 16 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 10:39.822 01:03.6 6
5 15 Isabel Koch Mossley CRT 10:54.238 01:18.1 6
DNS 14 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC DNS
Under 10 Boys
Pos No. Name Club Total Tm Diff Laps
1 37 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator 09:08.178 6
2 28 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion 09:13.993 5.815 6
3 23 Niall Colquitt Team RL360 Isle Of Man 09:18.688 10.51 6
4 27 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers 09:22.433 14.255 6
5 29 Michael Henderson Southport CC 09:31.411 23.233 6
6 32 Harry Ives Preston Pirates BMX Club 09:32.584 24.406 6
7 33 Cian Jackson Team RL360 Isle Of Man 09:33.640 25.462 6
8 39 Drystan Sewell Team RL360 Isle Of Man 09:34.408 26.23 6
9 25 James Donaldson Mossley CRT 09:41.845 33.667 6
10 38 Alex Poulston Birkenhead North End CC 09:43.411 35.233 6
11 19 Tyler Annis Team RL360 Isle Of Man 10:04.596 56.418 6
12 36 Frank Kinnish Team RL360 Isle Of Man 10:15.091 01:06.9 6
13 22 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC 10:18.656 01:10.5 6
14 24 Oliver Corkish Team RL360 Isle Of Man 10:18.888 01:10.7 6
15 35 Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion 10:21.132 01:13.0 6
16 26 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century RC 10:23.171 01:15.0 6
17 31 Archie Honeysett Salt Ayre Cog Set 10:27.126 01:18.9 6
18 30 Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion 10:57.611 01:49.4 6
19 40 Owen Woolland North Cheshire Clarion 09:08.364 1 Lap 5
20 21 James Bent Border City Wheelers CC 09:16.683 1 Lap 5
21 20 Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 09:16.741 1 Lap 5
DNF 34 Deetry Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 03:32.203 DNF 2
Under 12 Girls
Pos No. Name Club Total Tm Diff Laps
1 41 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC 36:47.606 20
2 47 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set 37:49.550 01:01.9 20
3 45 Harriet King Liverpool Century RC 37:31.833 1 Lap 19
4 44 Emma Jeffers Mid Lancs BMX 36:22.312 3 Laps 17
5 42 Darcy Cain Team RL360 Isle Of Man 37:11.647 3 Laps 17
6 49 Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set 37:22.423 3 Laps 17
7 43 Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT 37:24.147 3 Laps 17
8 46 Lydia Morris Team RL360 Isle Of Man 37:58.000 3 Laps 17
9 48 Amy Leanne Quayle Team RL360 Isle Of Man 38:07.890 5 Laps 15
Under 12 Boys
Pos No. Name Club Total Tm Diff Laps
1 68 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 36:19.338 20
2 74 Zachary Walker Team RL360 Isle Of Man 36:19.915 0.577 20
3 60 Tyler Hannay Team RL360 Isle Of Man 36:23.652 4.314 20
4 75 Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers 36:47.469 28.131 20
5 59 Lachlan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion 36:47.716 28.378 20
6 65 Iestyn Keir Mossley CRT 36:47.935 28.597 20
7 61 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set 36:49.271 29.933 20
8 51 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers CC 36:56.446 37.108 20
9 72 Thomas Skillicorn Team RL360 Isle Of Man 37:44.630 01:25.3 20
10 56 Matthew Cooil Team RL360 Isle Of Man 37:45.193 01:25.9 20
11 52 Matthew Black Team RL360 Isle Of Man 36:27.014 1 Lap 19
12 55 Jack Christian Team RL360 Isle Of Man 36:51.149 1 Lap 19
13 54 Jonty Bregazzi Team RL360 Isle Of Man 37:30.584 1 Lap 19
14 53 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT 37:32.032 1 Lap 19
15 50 Isaac Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set 36:20.742 2 Laps 18
16 67 Tyler Lloyd Liverpool Century RC 36:31.167 2 Laps 18
17 70 John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set 36:40.953 2 Laps 18
18 62 Ralf Holden Team RL360 Isle Of Man 37:09.189 2 Laps 18
19 69 Thomas Purcell Ribble Valley Juniors 37:58.821 2 Laps 18
20 73 Nathan Slack Team RL360 Isle Of Man 38:12.818 2 Laps 18
21 57 James Devereau Team RL360 Isle Of Man 38:22.328 2 Laps 18
22 63 Ben Iddon Mid Lancs BMX 37:17.295 3 Laps 17
23 58 Christopher Eaves North Cheshire Clarion 36:52.494 8 Laps 12
DNF 199 Cameron Pilkington East Lancashire RC 13:15.063 DNF 7
DNF 71 Alfie Savage Furness Future Flyers 13:35.746 DNF 7
DNS 64 Dennis Kay Chorley Cycling Club DNS
DNS 66 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC DNS
Under 14 Girls
Pos No. Name Club Total Tm Diff
1 81 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors 42:33.742
2 84 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man 42:34.195 0.453
3 76 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC 42:34.277 0.535
4 79 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC 42:34.938 1.196
5 85 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo 42:36.826 3.084
6 82 Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set 42:37.583 3.841
7 78 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC 43:05.673 31.931
8 77 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set 42:48.707 2 Laps
9 80 Shellan Leeming Team RL360 Isle Of Man 43:59.156 3 Laps
10 83 Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle 43:16.285 5 Laps
Under 14 Boys
Pos No. Name Club Total Tm Diff Laps
1 110 Tosh Teare Team RL360 Isle Of Man 40:13.473 25
2 113 Max Walker Team RL360 Isle Of Man 40:14.666 1.193 25
3 91 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers 41:25.829 01:12.4 25
4 90 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT 41:26.352 01:12.9 25
5 108 Adam Scarffe Team RL360 Isle Of Man 41:26.943 01:13.5 25
6 103 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 40:54.430 1 Lap 24
7 96 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT 41:09.515 1 Lap 24
8 86 Thomas Ashcroft Sportcity Velo 41:09.682 1 Lap 24
9 100 Aaron Lund Team RL360 Isle Of Man 41:10.135 1 Lap 24
10 92 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC 41:10.341 1 Lap 24
11 101 Thomas Mitchell Birkenhead North End CC 41:10.391 1 Lap 24
12 89 William Corkill Team RL360 Isle Of Man 41:10.455 1 Lap 24
13 87 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT 41:11.142 1 Lap 24
14 88 Joe Burns Eastlands Velo 41:11.610 1 Lap 24
15 109 George Spencer Mossley CRT 41:11.901 1 Lap 24
16 102 Jake Owens En Velo 41:30.587 1 Lap 24
17 97 Tyler Koch Mossley CRT 41:31.057 1 Lap 24
18 99 Andrew Lemm Eastlands Velo 40:14.964 2 Laps 23
19 95 Robert (Bobby) Horton Salt Ayre Cog Set 40:15.055 2 Laps 23
20 107 Ben Ryder Eastlands Velo 41:01.186 2 Laps 23
21 106 Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers 41:13.776 2 Laps 23
22 111 David Unsworth Southport CC 41:18.313 2 Laps 23
23 93 James Harrison Team RL360 Isle Of Man 41:35.316 2 Laps 23
24 98 Corrin Leeming Team RL360 Isle Of Man 41:46.141 3 Laps 22
25 105 Nathan Rowbotham Mossley CRT 41:11.486 5 Laps 20
26 94 Adam Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion 41:11.659 5 Laps 20
27 112 Joshua Wajzner-Reid Southport CC 41:22.312 8 Laps 17
DNS 104 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC DNS
Under 16 Girls
Pos No. Name Club Total Tm Diff Laps
1 115 Eleanor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man 42:31.796 25
2 117 Tara Ferguson Team RL360 Isle Of Man 42:31.939 0.143 25
3 118 Charlotte Gibson Sportcity Velo 42:32.100 0.304 25
4 122 Savannah Morgan Liverpool Century RC 42:32.404 0.608 25
5 121 Lucy Horrocks Cycle Sport Pendle 42:36.525 4.729 25
6 119 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle 42:37.659 5.863 25
7 125 Kaitlin Slack Team RL360 Isle Of Man 43:17.564 1 Lap 24
8 116 Annie Doron Beacon Wheelers 42:33.473 2 Laps 23
9 123 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion 42:35.698 4 Laps 21
DNF 120 Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo 10:38.493 DNF 6
DNS 114 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle DNS
DNS 124 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC DNS
Under 16 Boys
Pos No. Name Club Total Tm Diff Laps
1 143 Theo Hartley Marton Race Team 1:07:54.106 45
2 159 George Wharton Salt Ayre Cog Set 1:07:54.337 0.231 45
3 137 William Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man 1:07:54.523 0.417 45
4 136 Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man 1:08:20.571 26.465 45
5 155 Daniel Scarffe Team RL360 Isle Of Man 1:08:45.298 51.192 45
6 145 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle 1:08:45.413 51.307 45
7 140 George Greenhalgh Sportcity Velo 1:08:45.593 51.487 45
8 154 Daniel Salcedo Southport CC 1:09:38.122 01:44.0 45
9 130 Thomas Bostock Team RL360 Isle Of Man 1:07:54.316 1 Lap 44
10 149 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 1:07:54.539 1 Lap 44
11 146 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo 1:08:34.094 1 Lap 44
12 148 Adam Kelly Team RL360 Isle Of Man 1:08:45.699 1 Lap 44
13 127 Joseph Armstrong Achieve Northside Skinnergate 1:08:48.238 1 Lap 44
14 157 Jordan Stanworth Achieve Northside Skinnergate 1:07:55.023 2 Laps 43
15 139 Daniel Gibson Inspire VCUK Racing Team 1:07:55.846 2 Laps 43
16 135 Ben Christian Team RL360 Isle Of Man 1:09:08.353 2 Laps 43
17 134 Alex Chesters Salt Ayre Cog Set 1:09:08.369 2 Laps 43
18 133 Luke Cheetham Inspire VCUK Racing Team 1:07:55.246 3 Laps 42
19 158 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC 1:07:55.449 3 Laps 42
20 151 Lucas Mudie 1:07:56.538 3 Laps 42
21 128 Benjamin Barlow Salt Ayre Cog Set 1:08:49.735 3 Laps 42
22 144 Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team 1:09:24.807 3 Laps 42
23 142 Danny Harrison Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bikes 1:07:55.372 4 Laps 41
24 138 James Farrington Sportcity Velo 1:09:34.292 5 Laps 40
25 153 Karl Richter Mossley CRT 1:07:56.262 6 Laps 39
26 132 Harry Cain Team RL360 Isle Of Man 1:08:05.652 8 Laps 37
DNF 160 Halley Woods Inspire VCUK Racing Team 0:33:22.822 DNF 22
DNF 152 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set 0:10:39.772 DNF 7
DNF 141 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers 0:02:53.928 DNF 2

 

 

 

 

Share