Annual Dinner and Prize Presentation

This year on Saturday 24th November at the Bold Hotel with a start time of 6.00.pm. for drinks and the meal at 6.15.pm.

Tickets £25.00 for adults and £12.50 for Juniors


Adult Tickets
Add Guest Names and Veg Option




Junior Tickets



Membership Applications

 

For information on membership renewal or to apply or change your current details please click here

Upcoming Events

Oct
21
Sun
9:30 am The Downhill / Freewheeling comp...
The Downhill / Freewheeling comp...
Oct 21 @ 9:30 am
Just a reminder, the Downhill / Freewheeling contest for the highly coveted Shield takes place this Sunday 21st October at Bleasedale. Leaving the Plough at around 9.15 am / Blackgate Lane 9.30am. Choice of cafes[...]
Oct
28
Sun
11:00 am Club Hill Climb Championship @ Prince William pub, Dalton, Wigan
Club Hill Climb Championship @ Prince William pub, Dalton, Wigan
Oct 28 @ 11:00 am
Club Hill Climb Championship see    here
Nov
5
Mon
8:00 pm Informal Forum hosted by the Pre... @ Club Room
Informal Forum hosted by the Pre... @ Club Room
Nov 5 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
An informal forum to hear the news, whats on next month, what happened last month and to have your say about any cycling/ club related issues. Come along and join in.
Nov
24
Sat
6:00 pm Annual Dinner and Prize Presenta... @ Bold Hotel
Annual Dinner and Prize Presenta... @ Bold Hotel
Nov 24 @ 6:00 pm
The Annual Dinner and Prize Presentation. This year on Saturday at the Bold Hotel with a start time of 6.00. pm. for drinks and the meal at 6.15.pm. Tickets available from Aaron at the club[...]
Dec
3
Mon
8:00 pm Informal Forum hosted by the Pre... @ Club Room
Informal Forum hosted by the Pre... @ Club Room
Dec 3 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
An informal forum to hear the news, whats on next month, what happened last month and to have your say about any cycling/ club related issues. Come along and join in.
Dec
26
Wed
9:30 am Boxing Day Time Trial
Boxing Day Time Trial
Dec 26 @ 9:30 am
Boxing Day Time Trial, 9:30 start time. Meet at the Club Room from 9.00.am. Up and down the Coast Road (Weld Road  to Pontins and back). Prizes for the best decorated bike and rider.

Officials of the Club

The club officials as elected by the members
at the AGM Dec 2017

President
Colin Baldwin
Vice President
Joan Bradley
Hon Vice Presidents; Phil Melville, Richard Abram, Joan Bradley, Ken Beck, Bill Lloyd, Broo Rimmer, Ralph Gregson, Mike Keen, Brian Bladon, Bob Whitfield, Dave Livingstone, Neville Holgate
2 Auditors
Derek Unsworth
Greg Callaghan
Life Members
Cyril Barton, Colin Baldwin, Ken Beck, Brian Bladon, Joan Bradley, Bob Bush, Alan Clarke, Joyce Clarke, Neville Holgate, Geoff Hornby, Mike Keen, Dave Livingstone, Bill Lloyd, Phil Melville, Broo Rimmer, Bob Robson, John (Tam) Barton
Time Keepers
Alan Stark
Dave Ritchie
The following were elected to form the Committee
Position
Elected Person
a)    Chairman
Allan Taylor
b)    Vice Chairman
Peter Leonard
c)    General Secretary
Ken Beck
d)    Treasurer
Peter Scott
e)    Membership Secretary
Madeleine Scott
f)     Time Trial secretary
Peter Leonard
g)    Road and Track secretary
Eddie O’Brien
h)    Audax Secretary
Allan Taylor
i)     Social Secretary
Aaron Green
j)     Press Secretary
Claire McKinnon
k)    Clothing and Equip Sec
Howard Massam
l)     Webmaster and Twitter
Mike lloyd
m)  Welfare Officer
Dave Ritchie
n)    Member
Geoff Caton
o)    Member
Colin Baldwin
p)    Under 23 Member
 Isabelle Mckinnon
q)    Junior Member
 James Chadwick
q)    Junior Member (Co-Opted)
 James Holloway

The club officials as elected by the members
at the AGM Dec 2014

President
Colin Baldwin
Vice President
Joan Bradley
Hon Vice Presidents; Phil Melville was elected  to join the existing: Richard Abram, Joan Bradley, Ken Beck, Bill Lloyd, Broo Rimmer, Ralph Gregson, Mike Keen, Brian Bladon, Bob Whitfield, Dave Livingstone, Neville Holgate
2 Auditors
Derek Unsworth
Greg Callaghan
Life Members
John (Tam) Barton was elected
Time Keepers
Alan Stark
Dave Ritchie
The following were elected to form the Committee
Position
Elected Person
a)    Chairman
Allan Taylor
b)    Vice Chairman
Peter Leonard
c)    General Secretary
Ken Beck
d)    Treasurer
Peter Scott
e)    Membership Secretary
Madeleine Scott
f)     Time Trial secretary
Peter Leonard/ Bill Lloyd
g)    Road and Track secretary
Eddie O’Brien
h)    Audax Secretary
Vacant
i)     Social Secretary
Chris Stone
j)     Press Secretary
Neil Robinson
k)    Clothing and Equip Sec
Margaret Biggs
l)     Webmaster and Twitter
Vacant
m)  Welfare Officer
Juliet Jardine
n)    Member
Irene Gunn
o)    Member
Dave Ritchie – Welfare Officer Duties
p)    Under 23 Member
 Graham Moreton
q)    Junior Member

The club officials as elected by the members
at the AGM Dec 2013

Open the AGM_Dec_2013_MoM

President
Colin Baldwin
Vice President
Joan Bradley
Hon Vice Presidents; Richard Abram, Ken Beck, Bill Lloyd, Broo Rimmer, Ralph Gregson, Mike Keen, Brian Bladon, Bob Whitfield, Dave Livingstone, Neville Holgate
2 Auditors
Derek Unsworth
Greg Callaghan
Life Members
Neville Holgate
Joan Bradley
Time Keepers
Alan Stark
Dave Ritchie
The following were elected to form the Committee
Position
Elected Person
a)    Chairman
Allan Taylor
b)    Vice Chairman
Vacant
c)    General Secretary
Ken Beck
d)    Treasurer
Peter Scott
e)    Membership Secretary
Will White
f)     Time Trial secretary
Richard Cary
g)    Road and Track secretary
h)    Audax Secretary
Vacant
i)     Social Secretary
Howard Massam
j)     Press Secretary
Neil Robinson
k)    Clothing and Equip Sec
Margaret Biggs
l)     Webmaster and Twitter
Vincent Kelly
Simon Kirwan
m)  Welfare Officer
Juliet Jardine
n)    Member
Irene Gunn
o)    Member
Dave Ritchie – Welfare Officer Duties
p)    Under 23 Member
q)    Junior Member
Maddy Scott
Share